16225 Bonzai Trail, Spring Hill, FL 34613
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 2259307 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 16225 Bonzai Trail
  • Viewed: 20
  • Price: $799,000
  • Price sqft: $406
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Bldg sqft: 1966
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 4
  • Days On Market: 3
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.5547 / -82.4601
  • County: Hernando
  • City: Spring Hill
  • Zipcode: 34613
  • Subdivision: Blasingame Class 1 Sub
  • Elementary School: Pine Grove
  • Middle School: West Hernando
  • High School: Hernando
  • Provided by: Tropic Shores Realty LLC
  • Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Tucked away on 10.20 secluded, wooded acres, this beautifully maintained estate offers the perfect blend of privacy, nature, and modern upgrades just minutes from the Suncoast Parkway/Veterans Expressway and Hwy 50 with shopping, restaurants, medical centers, and dealerships nearby. The home features 2,149 total living sq. ft. with 3 bedrooms plus a spacious family/media room that could easily serve as a 4th bedroom, along with 2 full baths. Recently updated, the stunning kitchen showcases 42'' real wood cabinetry, including glass front cabinets with built in LED lighting, granite countertops, a center island, stainless steel appliances, wine refrigerator, reverse osmosis system, and water softener. Skylights fill the kitchen with natural light, while high quality Pergo engineered wood flooring flows throughout the home, including the bedrooms, living room, and family room. The primary bath has also been beautifully renovated. Additional updates include a brand new 4 ton HVAC system, freshly painted interior and exterior, a new well pump system (2025), electric hot water heater (2022), newer garage door opener, and a roof that is only 6 years old. The property also features a 200 amp electric upgrade with Reliance Pro/Tran interlock, plus 220 amp service in the shed and barn. Outdoor living is exceptional with an enclosed 40' x 12' saltwater lap pool featuring a brand new salt cell and variable speed pump, plus a large covered entertaining area complete with a 6 person hot tub. For hobbyists, RV owners, or those needing extra storage, the property includes a 950 sq. ft. outbuilding/workshop, storage shed, second detached double garage, and RV hookup with power, water, and separate septic system. The entire property is fully fenced with an electric gate for added privacy and security. Nature lovers will appreciate the peaceful setting, abundant wildlife, and room to roam. Chickens and chicken coop can stay! This one of a kind property offers country living with convenience to everything.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Fencing: Fenced, Full
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Boat House, Shed(s), Workshop, Other
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Cleared, Farm, Few Trees, Many Trees, Split Possible, Wooded
School Information
  • High School: Hernando
  • Middle School: West Hernando
  • School Elementary: Pine Grove
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Attached, Covered, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Parking Lot, RV Access/Parking, Other
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure, Other
  • Water Source: Private, Well
Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts in Garage
  • Heating: Central
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Other
Finance and Tax Information
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Wine Cooler
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Nook, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s), Other, Split Plan
  • Legal Description: Blasingame - Class 1 Sub Ne1/4 Of Ne1/4 Of Sw1/4 Less S50 Ft Of W60 Ft Aka Tr 3 In ** Continued **
  • Levels: One
  • Parcel Number: R24 422 18 7094 0000 0030
  • Style: Ranch
  • Views: 20
  • Zoning Code: AG
Headshot for Associate Stacie Goucher
  1. Stacie Goucher, ABR,AHWD,BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®,SFR
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Office: 352.556.4875
  4. staciegoucher@tropicshoresrealty.com
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 11200 Woodland Waters Boulevard, Weeki Wachee, FL 34613
$930,000.00 ($210.93 / sqft )

11200 Woodland Waters Boulevard More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLER ~ PRICED REDUCED! This magnificent estate offers a rare opportunity to own a home with 4,409 square feet of living space on more than 4 acres, complemented by the low HOA fees of the

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4409 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.10 acres
  1. MLSID: 2256127
  2. Provided by Southern Coast to Country Rlty
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10112 Shortleaf Court, Spring Hill, FL 34613
$724,900.00 ($245.48 / sqft )

10112 Shortleaf Court More Like This

Beautifully renovated 4 bedroom, 2 an half bath pool home situated on a full acre at the top of a hill in the desirable Woodland Waters area of Florida. This property offers privacy, space, and peacef

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2953 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.04 acres
  1. MLSID: 2258427
  2. Provided by North South Realty
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11033 Baywind Court, Spring Hill, FL 34613
$795,000.00 ($221.39 / sqft )

11033 Baywind Court More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This one has it all!!! New roof to go on before closing + freshly painted on the exterior!! 4 bedrooms + office + large covered pool lanai (42 x 17)+ 3

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3591 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.09 acres
  1. MLSID: 2258594
  2. Provided by Home-Land Real Estate Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10130 Lazy Days Court, Weeki Wachee, FL 34613
$730,000.00 ($208.75 / sqft )

10130 Lazy Days Court Reduced More Like This

This magnificent estate presents a rare opportunity to own a spacious home offering 3,497 square feet of living space on over 0.90 acres, all within the highly desirable Woodland Waters community with

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3497 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2258596
  2. Provided by 365 Realty Group Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10130 Lazy Days Court, WEEKI WACHEE, FL 34613
$730,000.00 ($130.78 / sqft )

10130 Lazy Days Court Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This magnificent estate presents a rare opportunity to own a spacious home offering 3,497 square feet of living space on over 0.90 acres, all within the

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5582 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687393
  2. Provided by 365 REALTY GROUP INC
  3. Contact Teresina Anzalone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11200 Woodland Waters Boulevard, WEEKI WACHEE, FL 34613
$930,000.00 ($157.39 / sqft )

11200 Woodland Waters Boulevard More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5909 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.10 acres
  1. MLSID: W7879951
  2. Provided by SOUTHERN COAST TO COUNTRY RLTY
  3. Contact FRANCES Cisek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10112 Shortleaf Court, WEEKI WACHEE, FL 34613
$724,900.00 ($161.20 / sqft )

10112 Shortleaf Court Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4497 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.04 acres
  1. MLSID: W7883781
  2. Provided by NORTH SOUTH REALTY
  3. Contact Michael Pannone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11033 Baywind Court, WEEKI WACHEE, FL 34613
$795,000.00 ($169.33 / sqft )

11033 Baywind Court Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4695 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.09 acres
  1. MLSID: W7883764
  2. Provided by HOME LAND REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Kimberly Pye, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9460 Bearfoot Trail, WEEKI WACHEE, FL 34613
$810,000.00 ($120.07 / sqft )

9460 Bearfoot Trail Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the pinnacle of luxury living in this exquisite 3 bedroom, 3 full bathroom executive estate pool home nestled on 1.3 acres in the prestigious, deed restricted Woodland Waters community of Wee

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 6746 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.33 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8496076
  2. Provided by TAMPA BAY PREMIER REALTY
  3. Contact Don Suda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice