6339 River Road, Hernando, FL 34442
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 2259036 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6339 River Road
  • Viewed: 20
  • Price: $210,000
  • Price sqft: $239
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Bldg sqft: 880
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 11
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29 / -82
  • County: Citrus
  • City: Hernando
  • Zipcode: 34442
  • Subdivision: Not In Hernando
  • Elementary School: Other
  • Middle School: Other
  • High School: Other
  • Provided by: REMAX Marketing Specialists
  • Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to your own private riverfront retreat on the Withlacoochee River, where nature, relaxation, and opportunity come together on a beautifully shaded 0.89 acre property surrounded by mature trees. This fully fenced property offers direct water access, a private boat ramp, and a spacious deck right on the river perfect for tying up your boat, enjoying peaceful views, or unwinding by the water. A fire pit, riverside bench, and a cement patio tucked beneath the trees create multiple outdoor spaces to relax and take in the serene setting. This unique offering comes fully furnished, with most everything conveying including boats, a travel trailer, hot tub, and more making it truly move in or rental ready. Additional features include three sheds (one equipped with a refrigerator, washer and dryer, and tools), an RV carport, a separate boat carport, and a water softener that conveys with the home. Inside, the home welcomes you through a large, enclosed sunroom filled with natural light. This inviting space features walls of sliding windows overlooking the yard, a decorative beamed ceiling, well maintained carpet, and its own air conditioning creating a comfortable, year round living area. From there, step into the main family room, where crown molding, chair rail detailing, and beadboard wainscoting add warmth and character. Luxury vinyl flooring runs throughout the home, offering both durability and style. The kitchen sits just off this space and features all white cabinetry and appliances, with a pass through window connecting back to the sunroom for an open, connected feel. A hallway with built in storage and shelving leads to the rest of the home, including a spacious formal living room with a wall of windows, built in shelving, decorative beamed ceiling, and direct access to the backyard. This versatile space also includes a large walk in closet, adding flexibility for storage or additional use. The home includes two comfortable bedrooms and a full bathroom with a step in shower, built in shelving, a single white vanity, and a window for natural light. Whether you're looking for a weekend getaway, full time residence, or income producing opportunity, this riverfront property offers incredible value with its included amenities, multiple storage options, and direct access to the water all in a peaceful, natural setting.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Exterior Features: Boat Ramp - Private, Dock, Fire Pit
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Workshop
  • Roof: Metal, Other
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Many Trees, Other
School Information
  • High School: Other
  • Middle School: Other
  • School Elementary: Other
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Carport, Covered, Off Street, RV Access/Parking, Other
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Private
Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Split System
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Other
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Primary Downstairs
  • Legal Description: ORANGE TREE LANDING UNREC SUB LOT 1Q: COM AT SW COR OF SE1/4 OF SEC 29, TH N 89 DEG 20M 35S E AL S LN 715.40 FT, TH N 0 DEG 39M 25S W 159.16 FT TO PT ON NE'LY R/W LN OF 60 FT RD, T H AL R/W N 49 DEG 52M 50S W 146.47 FT, TH N 4 DEG 44M 50S W 113.79
  • Levels: One
  • Parcel Number: 20E17S29 3A000 001Q and 20E17S29 3A000 001O
  • Style: Traditional
  • Views: 20
  • Zoning Code: Other
Headshot for Associate Stacie Goucher
  1. Stacie Goucher, ABR,AHWD,BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®,SFR
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Office: 352.556.4875
  4. staciegoucher@tropicshoresrealty.com
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1635 Florida Avenue, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$238,500.00 ($169.87 / sqft )

1635 Florida Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Bring your household or small business here. A comfortable home that can also be used for a low traffic business zoned for GNC. Three bedrooms or office areas, living room, family room with fireplace,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1404 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8352479
  2. Provided by ERA AMERICAN SUNCOAST REALTY
  3. Contact Karen Stukes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4541 Winchester Terrace, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$205,000.00 ($127.49 / sqft )

4541 Winchester Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away in the quiet surroundings of Hernando, this inviting 4 bedroom, 2 bath home with a flexible bonus space for a 5th bedroom or home office offers the kind of charm and versatility thats hard

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1608 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8491629
  2. Provided by PEOPLE'S TRUST REALTY
  3. Contact Lucy Derosa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 709 Toucan Loop, Hernando, FL 34442
$230,000.00 ($128.92 / sqft )

709 Toucan Loop Shortsale Virtual Tour More Like This

Carefree Living in the Heart of Citrus County! Looking to downsize, simplify, or enjoy more free time? This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage home in the highly sought after Forest Ridge commu

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1784 sqft
  1. MLSID: 847877
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Realty One
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5084 Evanston Terrace, Hernando, FL 34442
$239,900.00 ($158.66 / sqft )

5084 Evanston Terrace More Like This

OWNER IS OFFERING A $10,000 HOME IMPROVEMENT BONUS for this 3 bedroom home that is perfectly situated on 2.68 acres of land, 2 lots and 2 addresses offering plenty of space and privacy. The open layou

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1512 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.68 acres
  1. MLSID: 849008
  2. Provided by Tropic Shores Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4632 Lake Vista Trail, Hernando, FL 34442
$219,000.00 ($119.02 / sqft )

4632 Lake Vista Trail Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Discover the charm of this beautifully maintained two bedroom, two bathroom villa with a two car garage and an additional bonus room, perfectly situated in the gated 55+ lakefront community of Arbor L

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1840 sqft
  1. MLSID: 850618
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Realty - Elite Partners II
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2540 Loma Court, Hernando, FL 34442
$204,900.00 ($109.22 / sqft )

2540 Loma Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This one of a kind home is nestled in a highly sought after neighborhood and has been meticulously maintained to the highest standards. Truly move in ready, it shows like new with major updates alread

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1876 sqft
  1. MLSID: 850749
  2. Provided by Tropic Shores Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3261 Oakton Street, Hernando, FL 34442
$239,900.00 ($166.60 / sqft )

3261 Oakton Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Looking for a Breath of Fresh Air? Here it is! This Double Wide Mobile Home has been completely remodeled top to bottom and inside out on 1.17 Acres that is completely fenced and gated. Excellently

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1440 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.17 acres
  1. MLSID: 851433
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Champions
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4880 Highland Park Drive, Hernando, FL 34442
$225,000.00 ($86.84 / sqft )

4880 Highland Park Drive Reduced More Like This

Move in ready and packed with over $100,000 in upgrades, this beautifully updated home on 1. 25 acres offers the perfect blend of modern comfort and peaceful living in hernando. Featuring a large work

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2591 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.25 acres
  1. MLSID: 853957
  2. Provided by Florida Real Estate Lifestyles LLC
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4540 Winchester Terrace, Hernando, FL 34442
$214,900.00 ($195.36 / sqft )

4540 Winchester Terrace More Like This

Affordable living on the Nature Coast. Looking for a peaceful place to call home with No HOA, No Flood zone yet near boating and nature. Eligible VA buyers may qualify for 0% down. Call and ask for ou

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1100 sqft
  1. MLSID: 854077
  2. Provided by Keller Williams-Elite Partners
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2623 Canterbury Lake Drive, Hernando, FL 34442
$229,500.00 ($95.63 / sqft )

2623 Canterbury Lake Drive More Like This

GREAT LOCATION! THIS 3/2/2 concrete block home is ready for your magic touch! Open and spacious living area, with dining area overlooking your screened in back porch. Split plan..with nice size pri

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2400 sqft
  1. MLSID: 853945
  2. Provided by Waybright Real Estate, Inc.
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice