5 Chinkapin Circle, Homosassa, FL 34446
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 2259073 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5 Chinkapin Circle
  • Viewed: 61
  • Price: $449,000
  • Price sqft: $185
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Bldg sqft: 2432
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 18
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29 / -83
  • County: Citrus
  • City: Homosassa
  • Zipcode: 34446
  • Subdivision: Not In Hernando
  • Elementary School: Other
  • Middle School: Other
  • High School: Other
  • Provided by: Homan Realty Group Inc
  • Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This beautifully designed home blends modern comfort with timeless charm, offering a warm and inviting space for everyday living. As you step inside, you're welcomed by an open concept layout filled with natural light, high ceilings, and thoughtfully chosen finishes. The spacious living area features a cozy wood burning fireplace, creating the perfect focal point for relaxing evenings, and flows seamlessly into a well appointed kitchen complete with sleek countertops, ample cabinetry, and modern appliances ideal for both quiet mornings and entertaining guests. Designed with a desirable split floorplan, the home offers added privacy by separating the primary suite from the additional bedrooms. Each bedroom provides a peaceful retreat with generous space, soft lighting, and a calming atmosphere. The primary suite features a private bathroom and ample closet space, creating a comfortable sanctuary at the end of the day. Additional rooms can easily adapt to your needs, whether as guest accommodations, a home office, or a creative space. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, where a sparkling pool invites you to relax, unwind, and enjoy sunny days year round. The outdoor space is perfect for entertaining, with plenty of room for lounging, dining, and gathering with friends and family. For added peace of mind and convenience, the home is equipped with a whole house generator, ensuring uninterrupted comfort and functionality no matter the conditions. Located in Sugarmill Woods, a deed restricted community, residents enjoy access to a clubhouse and community pool, adding even more opportunities for recreation and social connection. With its blend of style, practicality, and resort like amenities, this home offers an exceptional living experience both inside and out.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 139
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Nook, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Split Plan
  • Legal Description: SUGARMILL WOODS CYPRESS VLG PB 9 PG 86 LOT 27 BLK 109
  • Levels: One
  • Parcel Number: 18E20S130010 01090 0270
  • Style: Ranch
  • Views: 61
  • Zoning Code: PDP Rural
Headshot for Associate Stacie Goucher
  1. Stacie Goucher, ABR,AHWD,BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®,SFR
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Office: 352.556.4875
  4. staciegoucher@tropicshoresrealty.com
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3 Floribunda Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$429,900.00 ($104.29 / sqft )

3 Floribunda Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your dream home in the Sugarmill Woods community of Homosassa, Florida. Built in 2022, this stunning 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom residence with off

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4122 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721013
  2. Provided by CB/ELLISON RLTY WEST
  3. Contact Amanda Bottimore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7 Bells Of Ireland Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$469,900.00 ($116.89 / sqft )

7 Bells Of Ireland Court Shortsale Virtual Tour More Like This

Short Sale. SHORT SALE UNMATCHED MODERN LUXURY MEETS ULTIMATE PEACE OF MIND. Experience the perfect blend of contemporary design and Floridas natural beauty in this stunning 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4020 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723928
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER INVESTORS REAL
  3. Contact Rob Tessmer, Jr.
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 21 Mayten Court N, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$439,500.00 ($137.09 / sqft )

21 Mayten Court N Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this stunning 2022 built home in the sought after SugarMill Woods community, perfectly positioned on an oversized .35 acre corner lot with a fully fenced backyard and a whole home Generac g

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3206 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6377795
  2. Provided by REDFIN CORPORATION
  3. Contact William Larsen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 92 Grass Street, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$465,000.00 ($114.25 / sqft )

92 Grass Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Step into luxury with this pristine, 2023 built estate that offers all the perks of a brand new build without the wait. Boasting over $80,000 in premium builder upgrades, this meticulously maintained

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4070 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7877797
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY
  3. Contact Patricia Hyler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 14 Statice Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$425,900.00 ($120.01 / sqft )

14 Statice Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Stunning Home Loaded with Upgrades! This beautifully crafted 4 bedroom, 3 bath home with a spacious 3 car garage is a showcase of exceptional design and luxurious featur

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3549 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937419
  2. Provided by NEW BUILD SERVICES
  3. Contact Katherine Vega
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 25 Freesia Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$431,900.00 ($121.70 / sqft )

25 Freesia Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3549 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937420
  2. Provided by NEW BUILD SERVICES
  3. Contact Katherine Vega
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3 Greenpark Boulevard, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$428,900.00 ($120.85 / sqft )

3 Greenpark Boulevard Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3549 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937422
  2. Provided by NEW BUILD SERVICES
  3. Contact Katherine Vega
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 24 Browallia Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$425,900.00 ($120.01 / sqft )

24 Browallia Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3549 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937423
  2. Provided by NEW BUILD SERVICES
  3. Contact Katherine Vega
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 40 Village Center Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$435,900.00 ($122.82 / sqft )

40 Village Center Drive New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3549 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4937937
  2. Provided by NEW BUILD SERVICES
  3. Contact Katherine Vega
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6 Bellis Court, HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
$433,900.00 ($122.26 / sqft )

6 Bellis Court New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3549 sqft
  1. MLSID: P4938031
  2. Provided by NEW BUILD SERVICES
  3. Contact Katherine Vega
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice